JAI introduces three new industrial color line scan cameras with SFP+ optical interface

JAI-Color-Line-Scan-Cameras-SFP-Plus-Interface

JAI has added the “Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable” Interface (SFP+ for short) to three high-speed megapixel color line scan cameras in the Sweep and Sweep Plus Series. The new models that all run on a 10 Gigabit Ethernet network architecture are the prism-based SW-4000T-SFP model with 3 x 4096 pixels CMOS sensors (97 kHz line rate), the prism-based SW-4000Q-SFP model with 4 x 4096 pixels CMOS sensors (72 kHz line rate) for simultaneous R-G-B + NIR imaging and the trilinear color line scan camera model SW-4000TL-SFP also with 4096 pixels (66 kHz as maximum line rate).

The “Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable” (SFP+) interface is a compact, hot-pluggable network interface using transceiver modules to transmit and receive digital data via optical fiber cables.

The SFP+ interface offers a range of advantages such as very long cables with low latency (low data transmission delay), low data transmission noise, as well as negligible data loss at very high data rates as optical fiber cables are immune to electromagnetic interference and system crosstalk.

JAI-Sweep-Color-Line-Scan-Camera-SW4000TL-SFP-News-article-ImageThe new Sweep trilinear color line scan camera model SW-4000TL-SFP  with 4096 pixels (66 kHz as
maximum line rate)  and SFP+ interface.

Download datasheet

JAI-Sweep-Color-Line-Scan-Camera-SW4000Q-SFP-News-article-ImageThe new Sweep+ SW-4000Q-SFP model with 4 x 4096 pixels CMOS sensors (72 kHz  as maximum line rate) and SFP+ interface. The SW-4000Q-SFP model performs for simultaneous R-G-B + NIR imaging.
Download datasheet

JAI-Sweep-Color-Line-Scan-Camera-SW4000T-SFP-News-article-Image
The new Sweep+ SW-4000T-SFP model with 3 x 4096 pixels CMOS sensors (97 kHz as maximum line rate)
and SFP+ interface.

Download datasheet

JAI’s new color line cameras with SFP+ interface support 10GBASE-SR (Short Range) with cable length up to 400 meters using OM4-type fiber optical cables, 10GBASE-LR (Long Reach) with cable length up to 10 km using OS2-type fiber optical cables and 10GBASE-ER (Extended Reach) where it is possible to get up to 40 km of optical fiber cable length.

The SW-4000T-SFP and SW-4000Q-SFP offer two user-selectable pixel sizes – a 7.5 x 7.5 µm mode (Mode A) with fast responsivity for applications that need it, and a 7.5 x 10.5 µm mode (Mode B) to provide a deeper well with better dynamic range and SNR characteristics when more light is available or when running at lower speeds. The SW-4000TL-SFP has a fixed pixel size of 7.5 x 7.5 µm. In addition, each of the CMOS sensors has two adjacent lines. This arrangement makes it possible to provide not only horizontal pixel binning but also vertical pixel binning, or both.

Also included in all cameras is a built-in color conversion capability that provides native HSI or CIEXYZ color output, in addition to offering conversions from standard RGB to the sRGB or Adobe RGB color spaces, or even to a user-defined custom RGB conversion matrix.

Additional standard features include gain and black level adjustment, manual or automatic white balancing, shading correction, PRNU and DSNU correction and region-of-interest settings.

Application examples:

Markets-Print-Inspection-print-press-325x200px-1
High speed print inspection

Markets-Print-Inspection-3D-bottle-label-print-325x200-pixel-1
Bottle, bottle label and bottle cap inspection

Markets-Waste-Management-Recycling2-325x200px-1
Waste sorting (colored plastic and glass)

Markets-Web-Surface-Inspection-steel-industry-325x200px-1
Sheet metal and coin inspection

Markets-Mineral-sorting-325x200px-1
Raw stone and granular sorting

Markets-Food-Beverage-Olives-production-325x200px-1
Food sorting (vegetables, fruit + more)

Markets-Railway-Inspection-325x200px
Train track and road inspection

Markets-Train-Carriage-inspection-325x200-pixels
Train carriage and container inspection

Markets-Robotics-325x200
Robotics, battery inspection + more

 

Related articles

July 15, 2019 | By JAI | 2 min read

New 4K trilinear color line scan camera has 10 GigE interface

Read more
March 13, 2019 | By JAI | 2 min read

New 3-CMOS and 4-CMOS prism based color/NIR line scan cameras with 10 GigE Vision interfaces

Read more
February 26, 2019 | By JAI | 2 min read

Updated JAI Camera Selection Guide

Read more
You are using an outdated browser!

Update your browser to display this website correctly. Update my browser now

×